Accident Summary Nr: 99315.015 - Employee is sprayed with hot oil and is burned

Accident Summary Nr: 99315.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 09/23/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1266451.01509/27/2017237310New Enterprise Stone & Lime Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on September 23, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a highway construction company, was engaged in a road paving operation. He was operating a tack truck when the truck's sprayer became clogged. As he began disassembling the sprayer to unclog it, he was sprayed with hot oil. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for second degree burns to his right hand and arm.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Clogged, Construction, Dismantling, Hand, Highway, Road Paving, Spraying Rig, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1266451.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: