Accident Summary Nr: 99314.015 - Employee amputates arm when caught in a conveyor nip point

Accident Summary Nr: 99314.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 09/22/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1266458.01509/26/2017423930Elg Utica Alloys (Hartford), Inc.

Abstract: At 8:45 p.m. on September 22, 2017, Employee #1 was standing at the start end of an inclined feed conveyor, placing scrap metal on the belt to be transported to a fragmentizer. A fragment of scrap metal came down the bottom of the conveyor and lodged in the in-running nip point of the belt and head pulley. The employee attempted to pull the material out, but his glove became caught in the nip point. Employee #1's lower left arm was pulled off. He was hospitalized for the injury.

Keywords: Caught In, Conveyor Belt, Glove, Jammed, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Nip Point, Pulley

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1266458.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Machine feeders and offbearers