Accident Summary Nr: 99313.015 - Employee descending stairs is injured when stairs collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1266450.015 | 09/19/2017 | 236220 | Srj Renovations Llc |
Abstract: On September 19, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at the site of a commercial building renovation. He was descending stairs that were unstable due to the prior demolition of supporting walls. The stairs collapsed, and Employee #1 fell to the concrete floor. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for cuts and bruising.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1266450.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior tile work (ceramic, vinyl, acoustic) Fatality Cause: |