Accident Summary Nr: 99313.015 - Employee descending stairs is injured when stairs collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 99313.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 09/19/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1266450.01509/19/2017236220Srj Renovations Llc

Abstract: On September 19, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at the site of a commercial building renovation. He was descending stairs that were unstable due to the prior demolition of supporting walls. The stairs collapsed, and Employee #1 fell to the concrete floor. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for cuts and bruising.

Keywords: Building, Contusion, Demolition, Descending, Fall, Laceration, Stair, Structural Collapse, Unsecured, Unstable Position
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1266450.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior tile work (ceramic, vinyl, acoustic)
Fatality Cause: