Accident Summary Nr: 99312.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by swinging pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1266437.015 | 09/27/2017 | 238220 | Commonwealth Fire Protection Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on September 25, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworkers #1 and #2, employed by a fire protection services company, were working at a multiemployer construction site. They were installing underground piping for supplying sprinkler system water. Employee #1 and Coworker #1 were working in a trench that measured 4 feet wide, approximately 40 feet long, and less than 5 feet deep. The ductile iron pipe they were installing measured 19 feet long and 10 inches in diameter. Employee #1 and Coworker #1 stood at the ends of the pipe to help guide its centering in the trench. However, due to its weight, they could not lift the pipe to center it. Coworker #2, operating an excavator, lifted the pipe after attaching it to the excavator with a synthetic web sling. As the pipe rose, it began to swing laterally, and one end struck Employee #1's left leg, pinching the leg against an existing concrete storm sewer pipe that ran perpendicularly across the trench. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for crushing and blunt force trauma injuries, including a compound fracture to the leg that required multiple surgeries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1266437.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pipelayer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: |