Accident Summary Nr: 99312.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by swinging pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 99312.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 09/25/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1266437.01509/27/2017238220Commonwealth Fire Protection Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on September 25, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworkers #1 and #2, employed by a fire protection services company, were working at a multiemployer construction site. They were installing underground piping for supplying sprinkler system water. Employee #1 and Coworker #1 were working in a trench that measured 4 feet wide, approximately 40 feet long, and less than 5 feet deep. The ductile iron pipe they were installing measured 19 feet long and 10 inches in diameter. Employee #1 and Coworker #1 stood at the ends of the pipe to help guide its centering in the trench. However, due to its weight, they could not lift the pipe to center it. Coworker #2, operating an excavator, lifted the pipe after attaching it to the excavator with a synthetic web sling. As the pipe rose, it began to swing laterally, and one end struck Employee #1's left leg, pinching the leg against an existing concrete storm sewer pipe that ran perpendicularly across the trench. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for crushing and blunt force trauma injuries, including a compound fracture to the leg that required multiple surgeries.

Keywords: Caught In, Construction, Crushing, Excavation, Fracture, Leg, Material Handling, Struck By, Trench, Water Pipe
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1266437.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Pipelayer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: