Accident Summary Nr: 99311.015 - Employee's Leg Is Severely Fractured When Struck By Falling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1266431.015 | 09/26/2017 | 921190 | City Of Martinsville |
Abstract: At approximately 9:48 a.m. on September 26, 2017, Employee #1 was driving on a public road with his work vehicle, a John Deere 5105 mower. He needed to get the mower to another site for mowing an area. As he drove on the public road, a tree on private property was uprooted and fell. The tree struck the canopy of his tractor and seriously fractured his right leg. Employee #1 also suffered leg contusions. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he later died due to the severity of the leg fracture and contusions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1266431.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Hand cutting and trimming occupations |