Accident Summary Nr: 99310.015 - Employee falls from second story and fractures arm

Accident Summary Nr: 99310.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 09/25/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1266416.01509/25/2017238310Rosales Drywall

Abstract: On September 25, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a drywall construction company, was spraying the ceiling of the second level of a house. He leaned against a temporary railing, the railing gave way, and he fell, a fall height of approximately 10 to 12 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured right arm.

Keywords: Arm, Ceiling, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Guardrail, Installing, Residential Construction, Spray Painting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1266416.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Drywall installers