Accident Summary Nr: 99309.015 - Employee falls when roof panel collapses and incurs multiple
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1265992.015 | 09/12/2017 | 238160 | Guiliano Environmental |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on September 12, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in roofing work at a multiemployer construction project, a one-story commercial building. He was applying rubber waterproofing material to the roof when a concrete roofing panel he was standing on collapsed. Employee #1 fell to the concrete floor below, a fall height of 22 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple fractures and a concussion.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 22 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1265992.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: |