Accident Summary Nr: 99307.015 - Worker falls from roof and fractures heel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1266340.015 | 09/05/2017 | 238160 | David Bange Roofing Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 30, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was part of a work crew removing tiles from a single-story residential building's roof as part of repairing roof leaks. Employee #1 fell to the concrete surface, a fall height of approximately 8 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured heel.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1266340.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roof Repar: Shingle |