Accident Summary Nr: 99307.015 - Worker falls from roof and fractures heel

Accident Summary Nr: 99307.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 08/30/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1266340.01509/05/2017238160David Bange Roofing Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 30, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was part of a work crew removing tiles from a single-story residential building's roof as part of repairing roof leaks. Employee #1 fell to the concrete surface, a fall height of approximately 8 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured heel.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Foot, Fracture, Material Handling, Repair, Residential Construction, Roof, Untrained, Work Rules

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1266340.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Roof Repar: Shingle