Accident Summary Nr: 993055 - Fire fighter's face burned in fire

Accident Summary Nr: 993055 -- Report ID: 0253630 -- Event Date: 12/17/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10215677512/21/198792240Buffalo City Fire Dept

Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on December 17, 1987, Employee #1 and a coworker, both fire fighters, entered a burning building to rescue a man who was trapped on the second floor. While they were performing the rescue, a flashover occurred and Employee #1 was engulfed in flames. As the coworker escaped through a window with the man who had been trapped, Employee #1 tried to escape through a hallway and stairs. He was extinguished by fellow fire fighters who were entering the building. They removed his helmet, gloves, coat, and respirator, and pushed him to a waiting ambulance. He was taken to the hospital and admitted for treatment of facial burns.

Keywords: BURN, FIREFIGHTER, PPE, FIRE, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102156775 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations