Accident Summary Nr: 993055 - Fire fighter's face burned in fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102156775 | 12/21/1987 | 9224 | 0 | Buffalo City Fire Dept |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on December 17, 1987, Employee #1 and a coworker, both fire fighters, entered a burning building to rescue a man who was trapped on the second floor. While they were performing the rescue, a flashover occurred and Employee #1 was engulfed in flames. As the coworker escaped through a window with the man who had been trapped, Employee #1 tried to escape through a hallway and stairs. He was extinguished by fellow fire fighters who were entering the building. They removed his helmet, gloves, coat, and respirator, and pushed him to a waiting ambulance. He was taken to the hospital and admitted for treatment of facial burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102156775 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations |