Accident Summary Nr: 99303.015 - Employee contacts underground electric power line and is sho
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1266326.015 | 09/26/2017 | 238210 | Lowry Electric Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on September 18, 2017, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by an electrical services company, were working at a campground where a trench was being dug for the installation of new electrical service lines. As the coworker was operating a trencher, he hit an unmarked underground power line. Employee #1 went to investigate, touched the energized wire, and received an electric shock. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for electric shock and an injury to the opposite shoulder.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1266326.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |