Accident Summary Nr: 99302.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Falling Deck Plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1266349.015 | 09/27/2017 | 311999 | Michael Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on September 26, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a forklift in the dock area. He was asked to advise two maintenance technicians on how to operate the Number 6 dock leveler. After they had completed repairs, they needed a trained person to help show them how to operate it. Employee #1 used his key to switch the dock leveler into bypass mode, which allowed him to raise and lower the deck without engaging the trailer lock. He then walked around the deck plate to remove the retaining pin from the storage property. When Employee #1 removed the retaining pin from the storage property, the entire deck plate dropped and struck the top of him. Employee #1 suffered upper body crushing injuries that killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1266349.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |