Accident Summary Nr: 99300.015 - Employee sustains fractures to arm and wrist with later ampu
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1266290.015 | 09/05/2017 | 488190 | Aar Landing Gear Llc |
Abstract: At 8:20 p.m. on August 28, 2017, Employee #1 and a coworker were attempting to remove a jammed hydraulic metering pin from the aircraft landing gear strut. The coworker was pressurizing the strut from the opposite end with a pneumatic air hose, which was pressurized to approximately 120 psi. The jammed component was violently dislodged by the air pressure, and broke both arms and wrist of the employee, who was attempting to remove the jammed component with his hands. Employee #1 was hospitalized and later had his arm amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1266290.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Aircraft mechanics, excluding engine |