Accident Summary Nr: 99300.015 - Employee sustains fractures to arm and wrist with later ampu

Accident Summary Nr: 99300.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 08/28/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1266290.01509/05/2017488190Aar Landing Gear Llc

Abstract: At 8:20 p.m. on August 28, 2017, Employee #1 and a coworker were attempting to remove a jammed hydraulic metering pin from the aircraft landing gear strut. The coworker was pressurizing the strut from the opposite end with a pneumatic air hose, which was pressurized to approximately 120 psi. The jammed component was violently dislodged by the air pressure, and broke both arms and wrist of the employee, who was attempting to remove the jammed component with his hands. Employee #1 was hospitalized and later had his arm amputated.

Keywords: Air Hose, Air Pressure, Aircraft, Amputation, Arm, Hydraulic Tool, Jammed, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1266290.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Aircraft mechanics, excluding engine