Accident Summary Nr: 99299.015 - Employee is struck by hot oil and suffers second and third d
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1227342.015 | 04/24/2017 | 324110 | Torrance Refining Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:23 p.m. on April 22, 2017, an employee was removing a bull plug from a .75 inch bleed valve when hot oil spewed out. The employee suffered second and third degree burns to his right arm and leg. The employee was hospitalized due to the extent of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1227342.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Petroleum engineers |