Accident Summary Nr: 99299.015 - Employee is struck by hot oil and suffers second and third d

Accident Summary Nr: 99299.015 -- Report ID: 0950672 -- Event Date: 04/22/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1227342.01504/24/2017324110Torrance Refining Company, Llc

Abstract: At 6:23 p.m. on April 22, 2017, an employee was removing a bull plug from a .75 inch bleed valve when hot oil spewed out. The employee suffered second and third degree burns to his right arm and leg. The employee was hospitalized due to the extent of his injuries.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Hot Cooking Oil, Leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1227342.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Petroleum engineers