Accident Summary Nr: 992982 - Employee killed when run over by grass cutting tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 992982 -- Report ID: 0253630 -- Event Date: 06/04/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10846150007/01/199116110Buffalo City Streets & Sanitation Dept

Abstract: At approximately 8:32 a.m. on June 4, 1991, Employee #1 was cutting grass near a billboard that was held up by several large I beams. A coworker turned and saw Employee #1 thrown off the right side of his tractor. The coworker said that the tractor's right rear tire ran over Employee #1 and dragged him, crushing him between the rear wheel and the I-beams. After calling for help, the coworker returned to the scene of the accident. Employee #1 told him that the front right tire hit an I-beam, stopping the tractor and throwing him from the seat. He was not wearing a seat belt. On June 27, 1991, Employee #1 died. The mechanic who brought the tractor back to the shop stated that the seat belt had been buckled behind the seat. The assistant commissioner for street and sanitation stated that he knew of no training records on file for this job.

Keywords: EJECTED, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, DRAGGED, CRUSHED, SEAT BELT, TRACTOR, RUN OVER, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108461500 Fatality Other Occupation not reported