Accident Summary Nr: 99298.015 - Employee Is Tree Trimming When Metal Pole Saw Touches Overhe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1266260.015 | 09/26/2017 | 541320 | Crosson And Payne Tree Service, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on September 26, 2017, Employee #1 was tree trimming. As he trimmed a tree, his metal pole saw touched an overhead power line. Electricity flowed into and through the pole and electrocuted Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1266260.015 | 23 | M | Fatality |