Accident Summary Nr: 99296.015 - Employee suffers amputation of three fingers when caught in

Accident Summary Nr: 99296.015 -- Report ID: 0317300 -- Event Date: 09/22/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1265531.01509/25/2017333415Baltimore Aircoil Company

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 22, 2017, Employee #1 was inspecting a ZED thermoformer machine. The employee placed his right hand near an unguarded chain/sprocket and it was caught by the moving parts. He sustained an amputation of his right hand pinky, ring, and middle fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught By, Chain, Finger, Sprocket, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1265531.015 31 M Non Hospitalized injury