Accident Summary Nr: 992958 - Employee killed when struck by tractor trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 992958 -- Report ID: 0253660 -- Event Date: 09/22/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10480811809/23/198816110Livingston Co Highway Dept
10477499709/23/198816110Livingston Co Highway Dept

Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on September 22, 1988, Employee #1, a road maintenance worker, was working behind and to the right of a Livingston County #98 10-wheel dump truck as it backed down a road spreading stone on freshly laid oil. He was assigned to make sure the new stone overlapped previously laid stone on an adjacent lane. Apparently, the employee stepped sideways into the path of a 1972 18-wheel asphalt distribution truck, license plate #SS7899, owned by Midland Asphalt Corporation, Elmer, New York, that was heading forward in the opposite lane. Employee #1 was struck by the left front bumper of the 18-wheeler and thrown toward the 10-wheel dump truck, landing on the roadway. He was then run over by the front set of tandem wheels of the asphalt truck. After the vehicle stopped, Employee #1 was found wedged between the truck's rear dual tires. He was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, COLLISION, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR TRAILER, RUN OVER, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104808118 Fatality Other Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec
2 104774997 Occupation Not Listed