Accident Summary Nr: 99295.015 - Employee sustains partial fingertip amputation when caught i
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1266251.015 | 09/26/2017 | 562920 | Staiman Recycling Corp. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 21, 2017, Employee #1 was operating an alligator-type shear, cutting pieces of stainless steel to size. The employee inadvertently placed his left pinky finger between the blades of the shear, and amputated his fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1266251.015 | 36 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |