Accident Summary Nr: 992941 - Five employees exposed to unknown gas

Accident Summary Nr: 992941 -- Report ID: 0253630 -- Event Date: 07/27/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10472674007/27/198749530Chautauqua Co Dpw

Abstract: On July 27, 1987, Employees #1 through #5 were performing various duties on the working face of a sanitary landfill. Employee #3, a compactor operator, noticed an unusual smell and asked Employee #1 for verification. When he was within approximately 10 yards of the source of the smell, Employee #1 experienced shortness of breath and weakness in his knees. Employee #2, who was approximately 4 yards away from the source of the smell, immediately left the area with Employees #1 and #3. Employee #4, a pan operator, also left the area upon noticing the smell. Employee #5, another pan operator, was approximately 100 yards from the source and did not detect any odor. Employees # 1 through #4 were exposed for less than two minutes and could not identify the odor, although they reported an acid taste in their mouths. All five employees were checked on-site by a local fire department rescue squad and transported to W. C. A. Hospital, Jamestown, NY. They were checked and released, and returned to work at the landfill.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, INHALATION, GAS, LANDFILL, OVEREXPOSURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104726740 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 104726740 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
3 104726740 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
4 104726740 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
5 104726740 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported