Accident Summary Nr: 99294.015 - Employee Is Ejected From Forklift And Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1265943.015 | 09/20/2017 | 444190 | Wa317946653 - Builtgreen Supply Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:40 a.m. on September 20, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a portable industrial truck. He was not wearing a seatbelt as he drove the industrial truck. The industrial truck had its mast extended, which caused it to be out of balance and tipped forward. The industrial truck ended up landing on its forks. Employee #1 was ejected from his seat and suffered blunt force head trauma when his head struck the overhead protection of the industrial truck and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1265943.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |