Accident Summary Nr: 99293.015 - Employee Falls From Roof Under Construction, Suffers Interna
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1265939.015 | 09/25/2017 | 238110 | Wa317946640 - St Josephs Precision Precast Erectors Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on September 22, 2017, Employee #1 was working on a new construction project involving the building of a shop and water storage. While on the roof of the shop, Employee #1 lost his balance and fell from roof. He struck the ground and suffered internal bleeding from fractured ribs and pelvis in the fall. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he succumbed to his injuries and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1265939.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |