Accident Summary Nr: 99291.015 - Worker falls from scissor lift and incurs multiple injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 99291.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 09/09/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1266177.01509/20/2017238210Irwin Acosta

Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on September 9, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an electrical contractor, was working at a multiemployer construction project, remodeling a restaurant. He was working from the elevated work platform of a scissor lift and removing drywall in order to install electrical conduit above the ceiling. Employee #1 lost his footing and fell into the scissor lift's chain. The chain gave way, and he continued to fall to the ground. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted and treated for a fractured elbow, a concussion, and back contusions. During the subsequent investigation, it was determined that Employee #1 had received no formal training on the use of the elevated platform.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Back, Concussion, Conduit, Construction, Elbow, Electrical Work, Elevated Work Platform, Fracture, Untrained

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1266177.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction