Accident Summary Nr: 99291.015 - Worker falls from scissor lift and incurs multiple injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1266177.015 | 09/20/2017 | 238210 | Irwin Acosta |
Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on September 9, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an electrical contractor, was working at a multiemployer construction project, remodeling a restaurant. He was working from the elevated work platform of a scissor lift and removing drywall in order to install electrical conduit above the ceiling. Employee #1 lost his footing and fell into the scissor lift's chain. The chain gave way, and he continued to fall to the ground. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted and treated for a fractured elbow, a concussion, and back contusions. During the subsequent investigation, it was determined that Employee #1 had received no formal training on the use of the elevated platform.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1266177.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |