Accident Summary Nr: 992883 - Employee killed when run over by garbage truck

Accident Summary Nr: 992883 -- Report ID: 0253630 -- Event Date: 05/04/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10213790805/05/198749530Refuse Pick-Up Site Vil Of East Aurora Dpw

Abstract: Employee #1 was working with compactor truck #508, collecting refuse. As the truck driver approached a stop, he observed Employee #1 standing at the pick-up point. The driver then lost sight of the employee in his rearview mirrors. When he stepped down from the truck, intending to help the employee load several boxes of refuse into the vehicle's rear hopper, the driver found Employee #1 dead under the truck's rear wheels. His death was attributed to trauma, although no cause(s) has been determined. At the time of the accident, the road was dry, the sun was shining, no curbs or potholes was present, the grade was level throughout, and only a small amount of little stones were present at the edge of the pavement. An inspection the following day found no defects with compactor truck #508.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102137908 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction