Accident Summary Nr: 99288.015 - Employee falls into a manhole and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 99288.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 09/25/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1266156.01509/25/2017238120Olson Precast Company

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on September 25, 2017, an employee was working next to an unprotected manhole above a new sewer line. The employee fell into the manhole approximately 22 feet to the lower level. The employee sustained abrasions and lacerations, cervical spine fracture, pulmonary contusions, and a skull fracture.The employee was pronounced dead at the scene by a Coroner.

Keywords: Fall, Manhole, Sewer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition   0 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1266156.015 46 M Fatality Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: 22 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: