Accident Summary Nr: 992875 - Employee injured in fall from loader bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 992875 -- Report ID: 0253630 -- Event Date: 03/16/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10213747803/23/198775380Town Of Amherst Highway Dept

Abstract: On March 16, 1987, Employee #1 was removing a tarp from a semi-truck while standing in the bucket of a Caterpillar 950 Highlift front end loader. While he was rolling up the tarp, it caught and slipped out of his hands. This caused him to fall out of the bucket 10 feet to the ground. He injured his right knee, left hand and elbow, and the left side of his head, breaking his glasses. He was treated at Erie County Community Hospital and released.

Keywords: KNEE, HEAD, FRONT END LOADER, LOADER BUCKET, FALL, LOST BALANCE, HAND, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102137478 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported