Accident Summary Nr: 99287.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures ribs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1266152.015 | 09/26/2017 | 238160 | Michael Green |
Abstract: At 12:37 p.m. on September 21, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in maintenance work at a three-story single-family residence. He was using a 24-foot extension ladder to install a drainage standpipe on the side of the house. The ladder had been set on an inclined concrete sidewalk. Employee #1 fell from the ladder, a fall height of 13 feet 10 inches. Emergency services were called, and he was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for multiple fractures to his rib/chest area and lacerations to his hands and shoulder.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 3 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1266152.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers: Helpers | Distance of Fall: 13 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |