Accident Summary Nr: 992867 - Employee injured in fall from extension ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 992867 -- Report ID: 0253630 -- Event Date: 11/11/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10472698911/12/198749520Tonawanda Tn Wwtp

Abstract: On 8:15 a.m. on November 11, 1984, Employee #1 and a coworker were preparing to clean the bottom of a sludge tank. A metal extension ladder had been placed in the tank, but the top of the ladder had not been tied off. The coworker left. Employee #1 climbed over the tank rail and onto the ladder. The ladder slipped, and he fell 23 feet to the bottom of the tank, fracturing his left hip and injuring his left heel and left forearm. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, EXTENSION LADDER, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, FOREARM, METAL LADDER, FALL, TANK, HIP, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104726989 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported