Accident Summary Nr: 992859 - Employee injured after inhaling chlorine gas

Accident Summary Nr: 992859 -- Report ID: 0253630 -- Event Date: 02/19/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10482799302/23/198749520James De John Sewage Treatment Plant

Abstract: On February 18, 1987, Employee #1 and a water/sewer operator trainee changed a chlorine gas cylinder. The employee leak tested the system with ammonia and, detecting no leaks, put a chlorine gas cylinder "on line" at 9:00 a.m. A water/sewer operator checked the chlorine monitor at 12:00 midnight. At approximately 6:00 a.m., the paging system alerted the water sewer operator of an activated alarm, but he did not respond. After 30 minutes, the paging service alerted Employee #1 and the trainee. Employee #1 arrived first and entered the panel room. Smelling chlorine, he went into the maintenance room to telephone for help. In approximately 10 minutes, two coworkers arrived and telephoned the fire department. Employee #1 was treated for chlorine gas inhalation at the hospital and released. At the time of the inspection, the employee was off from work.

Keywords: WORK RULES, INHALATION, GAS, CHLORINE, GAS LEAK, TOXIC FUMES, COMMUNICATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104827993 Non Hospitalized injury Other Supervisors, general office