Accident Summary Nr: 99283.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when struck against circular bl
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1266128.015 | 09/27/2017 | 722513 | Manna Development Dba Panera Bread |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on September 19, 2017, Employee #1 was helping her supervisor at the front counter of a coffee shop, filling customer orders. The employee was also operating the bagel slicer, which was located behind the front counter and next to the bagel bins/display. As the employee was feeding bagels into the bagel slicer chute, one of the bagels got stuck at the cutting blade. The bagels also began backing up on the exit chute, so the employee reached behind the blade to try to clear the bagels. The stuck bagel did not release, so she used the pusher stick, but it could not reach the bagel or dislodge it. Employee #1 then got a step ladder and set it up in front of the slicer chute, so she could reach inside the chute. The chute was approximately 13 inches long before it reached the horizontal 10 inch diameter circular blade. The employee did not shut off the slicer, and as she reached inside, her finger contacted the blade and she amputated her finger-tip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1266128.015 | 27 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Food counter, fountain and related occupations |