Accident Summary Nr: 992826 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN SOIL CHUNK FROM DITCH FELL ON HIM

Accident Summary Nr: 992826 -- Report ID: 0253660 -- Event Date: 09/11/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10214188409/18/198675380Highway Department County Of Ontario

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 12:10 PM ON SEPTEMBER 11, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1, A COUNTY HIGHWAY DEPARTMENT EMPLOYEE, WAS ATTACHING A COLLAR TO CONNECT TWO PIECES OF DRAINAGE PIPE. SUDDENLY A HUGE PIECE OF CLAY BROKE LOOSE FROM THE SIDE OF THE DITCH AND FELL ONTO EMPLOYEE #1. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH SERIOUS INJURIES.

Keywords: TRENCH, SHORING, STRUCK BY, SLOPING, CAVE-IN, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102141884 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported