Accident Summary Nr: 992826 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN SOIL CHUNK FROM DITCH FELL ON HIM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102141884 | 09/18/1986 | 7538 | 0 | Highway Department County Of Ontario |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 12:10 PM ON SEPTEMBER 11, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1, A COUNTY HIGHWAY DEPARTMENT EMPLOYEE, WAS ATTACHING A COLLAR TO CONNECT TWO PIECES OF DRAINAGE PIPE. SUDDENLY A HUGE PIECE OF CLAY BROKE LOOSE FROM THE SIDE OF THE DITCH AND FELL ONTO EMPLOYEE #1. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH SERIOUS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102141884 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |