Accident Summary Nr: 99282.015 - Employee amputates finger when the saw kicks back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1226813.015 | 04/18/2017 | 236118 | Sobella Properties Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on March 17, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a home renovation and reseller company, was working at a residential construction project. He was using a hand-held circular saw, Skilsaw SPT77WML with 7.25-inch diameter blade, to trim quarter-inch strips off the edge of wood trim boards. He was holding a trim board in his left hand and operating the a power saw with his right hand when the saw kicked back, and amputated part of his left hand ring finger. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital by a coworker. He was treated for the partial amputation and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1226813.015 | 33 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |