Accident Summary Nr: 99280.015 - Employee is reaching into spindle area of machine and lacera
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1261814.015 | 09/26/2017 | 333514 | Models And Tools Inc |
Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on August 16, 2017, an employee was reaching into the spindle area of a Bridgeport Mill Fly Cutting Tool. The employee's long sleeve shirt was caught on a fly cutter and pulled his arm into the machine, lacerating his right forearm. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1261814.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |