Accident: 99276.015 - Employee Falls From Ladder And Is Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1255437.015 | 08/16/2017 | Interstate Service Company, Inc |
At 1:00 a.m. on August 18, 2017, an employee was on a ladder and demolishing som e duct work. The employee was approximately 5 feet up the ladder and fell from it, striking his head on the concrete floor and suffering blunt force trauma to the employee's head and neck. The employee was killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 6 | 72 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1255437.015 | 66 | M | Fatality | Sheet metal workers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Demolition FatCause: |