Accident Summary Nr: 99276.015 - Employee falls from ladder and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1255437.015 | 08/16/2017 | 238220 | Interstate Service Company, Inc |
Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on August 18, 2017, an employee was on a ladder and demolishing some duct work. The employee was approximately 5 feet up the ladder and fell from it, striking his head on the concrete floor and suffering blunt force trauma to the employee's head and neck. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 6 | 72 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1255437.015 | 66 | M | Fatality | Sheet metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |