Accident Summary Nr: 99274.015 - Employee is electrocuted when aerial lift contacts overhead
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1266039.015 | 09/25/2017 | 561730 | Horticopia Landscaping Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on September 24, 2017, an employee was cutting trees close to energized power line from an aerial lift. The trees had been damaged, broken,and bent by Hurricane Irma. The aerial platform made contact with the power line. The employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1266039.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |