Accident Summary Nr: 99273.015 - Employee falls from roof and fractures leg

Accident Summary Nr: 99273.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 09/25/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1266045.01509/25/2017238160Stanislaus Countys Cal - West Roofing, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:06 a.m. on September 25, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was engaged in roofing work at a residential structure. He stepped back, his foot caught on the edge of the roof, and he fell to the concrete surface below. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured right leg.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Leg, Lost Balance, Residential Construction, Roof, Roofer, Walking Backward
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1266045.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Roofers: Helpers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: