Accident Summary Nr: 99273.015 - Employee falls from roof and fractures leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1266045.015 | 09/25/2017 | 238160 | Stanislaus Countys Cal - West Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:06 a.m. on September 25, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was engaged in roofing work at a residential structure. He stepped back, his foot caught on the edge of the roof, and he fell to the concrete surface below. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured right leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1266045.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers: Helpers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |