Accident Summary Nr: 99272.015 - Employee sustains amputation of a thumb when caught between
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1234439.015 | 05/22/2017 | 331110 | Flores Steel Construction |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on May 3, 2017, an employee was guiding a load on a crane while stacks of decking material were being placed on top of a steel structure. The employee accidentally placed the left hand on the wire rope near the pulley of the crane block. The employee's left thumb and left middle finger were crushed between the cable and pulley when the crane block moved up. The employee sustained amputation of the left thumb and a laceration to left middle finger.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 32 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1234439.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Hoisting Bundles Fatality Cause: |