Accident Summary Nr: 99271.015 - Employee's hand slips into saw blade and suffers a laceratio
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1266040.015 | 09/06/2017 | 321920 | Mwl, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on August 21, 2017 an employee was cutting stock boards for pallets. The employee pushed a board back into the saw which caused it to raise up and the employee's hand slid into the saw blade. The employee suffered a laceration to his right hand and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1266040.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury |