Accident Summary Nr: 99265.015 - Employee falls through floor and incurs fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 99265.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 09/21/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1265952.01509/22/2017238160D. C. Taylor Co.

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on September 21, 2017, Employee #1 was talking with his coworkers. As he turned to walk away, he stepped on a fragile panel that gave way under his weight. The employee fell, fracturing his leg and tailbone. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Fall, Floor Opening, Fracture, Leg, Panel
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Alteration or rehabilitation   30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1265952.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: