Accident Summary Nr: 99263.015 - Employee's hand is pulled between a chain and sprocket and s

Accident Summary Nr: 99263.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 09/16/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1265969.01509/25/2017311615Jcg Industries, Inc. Dba Koch Foods

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on September 16, 2017, an employee was troubleshooting a stopped conveyor. The employee touched a chain hanging below the frame of the machine which pulled the hand in between the chain and a sprocket. The employee sustained broken fingers and a laceration to a hand.

Keywords: Caught Between, Chain, Finger, Fracture, Hand, Laceration, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1265969.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, production occupations