Accident Summary Nr: 99261.015 - Employee amputates two fingers when operating a mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1265957.015 | 09/25/2017 | 331525 | Bridesburg Foundry Company |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 25, 2017, an employee was operating a Palmer mixer. The employee reached inside the chute of the mixer and caught two fingers on the rotating paddle. The employee amputated two fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1265957.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |