Accident Summary Nr: 99260.015 - Employee Is Killed When Trailer Tires Strike And Run Over He
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1265945.015 | 09/25/2017 | 325314 | Vermont Natural Ag Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on September 21, 2017, Employee #1 was laying on his back under an equipment trailer of a dump truck and draining the air tank to release the brakes on the trailer. As he drained the air tank, one of the other two coworkers entered the dump truck cab and drove the truck away, thinking the trailer had been unhitched. The trailer tires struck and ran over his head, causing crushing head injuries, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1265945.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Farmers, except horticultural |