Accident Summary Nr: 99258.015 - Employee's finger is crushed by door

Accident Summary Nr: 99258.015 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 07/12/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1265897.01507/18/20172421321918317717633 - Bright Wood Corporation

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 12, 2017, Employee #1 was readjusting a door jam on a conveyor primer paint line when the following door crushed her finger. First aid was provided and the employee continued the job. Due to continued pain and swelling, Employee #1 was taken to the emergency room for evaluation and released. The following day, July 13, 2017, the employee was admitted for an infection in the finger.

Keywords: Conveyor, Crushed, Door, Finger, Infection, Paint

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1265897.015 60 F Hospitalized injury Milling and planing machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: