Accident Summary Nr: 99257.015 - Airline baggage handler sustains partial amputation of finge

Accident Summary Nr: 99257.015 -- Report ID: 0936300 -- Event Date: 09/12/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1264316.01509/18/2017481112United Airlines, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:05 a.m. on September 12, 2017, an employee was working for a firm that provided scheduled air passenger transportation, a commercial airline. He was transferring passenger baggage from an airplane to a baggage cart. The carrier conducted a later investigation of the incident. The employee was disconnecting the third baggage in a train of carts from the fourth baggage cart in that train. He orally told a coworker who was working as the tug operator to move the tug forward. At the time, he had not cleared his hands from the tow hitch unit. The tip of the index finger on his right had got cut by or caught between parts of the tow hitch unit or mechanism. He sustained the partial amputation of the fingertip. The report was not clear on whether or not he was hospitalized.

Keywords: Aircraft, Airport, Amputated, Amputation, Baggage Conveyor, Caught Between, Finger, Ind Trk Operator, Industrial Truck, Manual Mat Handling, Material Handling, Tractor, Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1264316.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Baggage porters and bellhops