Accident Summary Nr: 99256.015 - Employee operating bulldozer is ejected and incurs arm and l

Accident Summary Nr: 99256.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 09/12/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1265882.01509/14/2017237310Munilla Construction Management Inc.

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on September 12, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was operating a bulldozer at a construction site. The bulldozer, which was moving on uneven ground, went from one elevation to a lower one. The machine dipped forward, and Employee #1 was ejected. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for arm and leg injuries. During the subsequent investigation, it was determined that Employee #1 had not been wearing a seat belt.

Keywords: Arm, Bulldozer, Construction, Construction vehicle, Crushing, Driver, Ejected, Leg, Seat Belt, Uneven Ground
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1265882.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Heavy