Accident Summary Nr: 99251.015 - Employee suffers broken ankle and ribs in fall from scaffol

Accident Summary Nr: 99251.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 08/31/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1265829.01509/25/2017238130M And M Framing

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on August 31, 2017, Employee #1 was setting roof trusses on the top plate of the second floor walls at lot 67, a group of single family homes. The employee was operating a JLG tele-handler with a truss boom attachment to hoist the roof trusses up to the top plate. The roof trusses were 23 feet long and 9 feet at the ridge. Each truss weighed approximately 125 pounds. He was setting a bundle of approximately 19 trusses onto the top plate. The rigging used was a set of nylon slings, 2 inch by 16 foot and the trusses were rigged with a choker hitch. During the lift, a coworker was standing on the bracket scaffold, observing the placement of the trusses on the top plate. The sling/slings used to rig the truss bundle broke and the bundle of trusses fell, striking and knocking down some of the walls on the second floor. The bracket scaffold separated from the outside wall, causing parts of the bracket scaffold to collapse. Employee #1 fell 14 feet off the scaffold to the ground, breaking his left ankle and ribs. The employee was taken to a nearby hospital and held overnight for observation due to a possible concussion.

Keywords: Boom, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Residential Construction, Rigging, Scaffold, Scaffold Collapse, Struck By, Suspended Load, Truss
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1265829.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 14 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: