Accident Summary Nr: 99249.015 - Worker underneath truck crushed when jack fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1252506.015 | 09/25/2017 | 238210 | Rauhorn Electric Inc |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on July 7, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a company specializing in transportation-related electrical services, was helping repair the brakes on the back of a bread truck. He was under the truck, which was jacked up with no jack stands. The jack sank into the soft dirt, crushing Employee #1. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured back and damaged kidney.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1252506.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanics |