Accident Summary Nr: 99248.015 - Employee is cutting metal bar stock and amputates finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1247397.015 | 07/18/2017 | 561320 | North State Staffing Llc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on June 13, 2017, an employee was assisting a coworker cut metal bars with a shear machine. The employee stepped onto the foot pedal and was unaware that his hand was exposed to the shear's blade. The employee amputated his left ring finger when the shear's blade cut through it. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1247397.015 | 43 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |