Accident Summary Nr: 99244.015 - Worker falls from top plate, incurs brain injury
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1246153.015 | 07/12/2017 | 236220 | E & L Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 5, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in framing work at the construction site for a new multifamily apartment complex of two-story units over garages. He was working from the top plate and setting joists in place, in preparation for their installation. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell to the floor below, a fall height of approximately 9 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a traumatic brain injury, a subarachnoid hemorrhage.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | 30 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1246153.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |