Accident: 99243.015 - Worker Handling Energized Transformer Is Electrocuted/Burned
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1258775.015 | 08/24/2017 | Raft River Electrical Cooperative, Inc |
At 8:45 a.m. on August 22, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was at a worksite and preparing to work on an irrigation booster. As he attempted to de-energize and disconnect a transformer, he disconnected the wr ong transformer, one that was still energized. An arc flash ensued, and Employe e #1 received flash burns. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for flash burns to app roximately 20 percent of his body.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1258775.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |