Accident Summary Nr: 992404 - Employee killed when run over by trash compactor unit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124536301 | 01/04/1995 | 1611 | 0 | Nyc Dot Bureau Of Bridges |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were picking up garbage bags along the side of the service road of West Shore Expressway. A trash compactor unit, freight truck #23RT, weighing 18,000 lb, ran over Employee #1. He was killed, suffering injuries to his torso including lacerations to his lung, aorta, and liver. The truck driver was not aware of Employee #1's presence.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124536301 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |